The design points of PCB layout combined production

The ultimate goal of PCB layout is to be able to apply and produce, and then become a formal, effective product, and layout's work comes to an end. Then, in the layout, we should pay attention to what conventional points, in order to make their drawings effective, in line with the general rules of the PCB processing plant, not to cause unnecessary additional spending on the enterprise?


This article is for everyone to sum up, at present PCBlayout generally follow the seven rules.

Design rules for outer line

(1) welding ring (Ring ring): PTH (copper plated hole) welding ring must be larger than the drilling side, 8mil, that is, the diameter must be larger than the drilling hole 16mil. The welding ring of the Via hole must be larger than the drill hole, and the diameter of the 8mil must be larger than that of the drilling hole 16mil. In short, whether it is through the hole PAD or Via, set the internal diameter must be greater than 12mil, the outer diameter must be greater than 28mil, this is very important ah!

(2) the width of the line and the line distance must be greater than or equal to 4mil, and the distance between the hole and the hole should not be less than 8mil.

(3) the width of etched lines is greater than or equal to 10mil. Note the etching instead of the silk screen.

(4) line grid layer design board (copper paved grid), empty rectangular grid is greater than or equal to 10*10mil, the line spacing is not less than 10mil in copper grid settings, width greater than or equal to 8mil.

(5) the distance between NPTH hole and copper is greater than or equal to 20mil.

(6) the board (milling cutter) forming board, copper molding line distance is greater than or equal to 16mil; so in the layout, the line from the border distance is not less than 16mil oh. Similarly, when slotted, but also to follow the distance from copper is greater than or equal to 16mil.

(7) die molding board, copper molding line from the distance is greater than or equal to 20MIL; if you draw the board may after mass production, in order to save costs, may require the opening, so we must anticipate at design time.

(8) V-CUT molding board, according to the thickness of the plate design; [1] plate thickness of 1.6mm, copper from the V-CUT line distance greater than 0.8mm (32mil). The thickness of [2] plate is 1.2mm, and the distance of copper from V-CUT line is greater than 0.7mm (28mil). The thickness of [3] plate is 0.8mm-1.0mm, and the distance of copper from V-CUT line is greater than 0.6mm (24mil). The thickness of [4] plate is below 0.8mm, and the distance of copper from V-CUT line is greater than 0.5mm (MIL). [5] gold hand plate, the distance of copper from V-CUT line is greater than 1.2mm (MIL).

Two, the internal line design rules

(1) welding ring (Ring ring): the welding ring of PTH hole must be larger than the drilling hole, 8mil, that is to say, the diameter must be larger than the drilling hole 16mil. The welding ring of the Via hole must be larger than the drill hole, and the diameter of the 8mil must be larger than that of the drilling hole 16mil.

(2) Xian Kuan, line spacing must be greater than or equal to 4mil.

(3) the etched line width of the inner etching is greater than or equal to 10mil.

(4) the distance between NPTH hole and copper is greater than or equal to 20mil.

(5) the board (milling cutter) forming board, the distance of copper forming line is greater than or equal to 30mil (general 40mil).

(6) the distance between the drilled hole and the copper foil of the inner ring without welding ring is kept at least 10mil (four laminates), and the six laminates are at least 11mil. PTH.

(7) the line width is less than or equal to the 6mil line, and there is a tear between the wire and the pad when there is a hole in the welding disk. (8) the isolation area between two large copper faces is above 12mil.

(9) PAD radiation (plum pad), hole edge to the inner circle of the distance is greater than or equal to 8mil (Ring ring), within the circle of the outer circle of the distance is greater than or equal to 8mil, the opening width is greater than or equal to 8mil. There are usually four openings, and at least two openings should be guaranteed.

Three drilling design rules

(1) the PCB plate factory designed the "8" shaped hole into slot (ring hole) in principle. So it is recommended in layout as far as possible to make the ring, and really do not have this function, you can put more than N circles, as much as possible dislocation stacked. Thus, the dog's teeth will not appear in the last ring groove, and the mill will not break the drill bit because of the slot!

(2) the minimum mechanical bore diameter is 0.25mm (10mil), and the design of general aperture is larger than 0.3mm (12mil).

(3) the minimum slot diameter is 0.25mm (10mil), and the design of general aperture is larger than 0.3mm (12mil).

(4) general practice only mechanical drilling unit is mm; the other unit is mil. I draw the habit is, in addition to doing the library, because the amount of size, with mm, and the rest are using mil as a unit, mil units small, it is convenient.


 

(Source: internal information)

Quick Contact

Contact Information

Bantian Group Commercial Center building, Dafapu Rd, Bantian, Longgang district, Shenzhen 518125, China.

+86-755-27530105

sales03@zitrok.com

SOCIALS

Message Board